The Cub Your Mother Warned You About (jrcubindy) wrote,
The Cub Your Mother Warned You About
jrcubindy

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Musical Meme

These are the rules: I put up the lyrics, you guess the songs.



1) Isn't it just enough...how hard it is to live...isn't it hard enough just to make it through a day?

2) I pass by a girl's wake, they say she died at seven, hit by a stray, so I pray there's a hood in heaven....

3) Isn't far to nowhere...rise and feel the bomb of fountains land...close your eyes in front of nowhere...language of no words...spend nowhere with me...

4) Well, tried to be good...wanted nothing but to love somebody...didn't want to die young...steady hustling trying to feed my family...too scared to have kids and do like daddy did...cause I'm so scared of failing...

5) I can stare, I can memorize your face, your hands, your hair
every part of you... I can cut off any loose ends and not even wanna keep a few...I can speak to you so honestly i can’t even run any game...I can hear a million angels singing in my ears when I say your name...

6) I don't wanna hug my pillow late at night no more...I'm tossin and turnin and thinkin bout burnin down these walls...I don't wanna fuel this fire no more, no more, no more...cuz I'm made up my mind cuz I've wasted my time, ain't nothin here to keep me warm...

7) I don't what's better, getting laid or gettin paid, I just know when I'm gettin one, the other's gettin away...

8) You're like a portrait or a picture painted very long ago, a moment frozen in time...immortalized in my mind, a precious find, a poetic silhouette for my eyes...

9)When you're sleeping, you're ceramic...you're surrounded by little stars...Every shimmer is a searchlight, every planet is ours...

10) It seems we living the American dream, but the people highest up got the lowest self esteem...the prettiest people do the ugliest things for the road to riches and diamond rings...

11) Another day,time just passes by me slowly, but I'm alright, you'll see...Faces in places, catching different cases, surround us, it's glorifying...Same situation, nothing ever changes; just being a bonified.. hustler...

12) Always comfort me the same way you do today...treat me like a friend, listen to what I say...I would never turn away...

13) I'm just gettin by, and the money's spent...don't even know how I'm gonna pay the monthly rent...but I know exactly what I want to do...I wanna make this work with you...

14) But you feedin' me all this rap about...how it's different,
but it's not mentioned what you're doin' is wicked....now I'm having second thoughts about... you and me, cuz this is not how I want it or it should be.

15) Where there is hatred let me sow love. Where there is injury, pardon. Where there is doubt, faith. Where there is despair, hope. Where there is darkness, light. And where there is sadness, joy.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 1 comment